The Watering Can – Policies

Please find below copies of our business policies

Privacy Policy

Please click on the toggle below to read our privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement Overview: 27/08/19

Who will use my data?

What for?

 

The Watering Can

Depending on what you have given us permission to use your data for, we will store and process your personal data in order to allow us to contact you in the form of an email newsletter, offering products and information that we believe may be of interest to you, and contacting you by telephone, email or post regarding orders that you place through the website. We will also store your order details, but do not store your payment details (these are processed externally by a payment processing company in this case PayPal).

We also collect information from your devices (including mobile devices) and applications you or your users use to access and use any of my websites, applications or services (for example, I may collect the device identification number and type, location information and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, and how you use the site) and I will ask for your permission before I do so. I may do this using cookies or similar technologies.

What data will be stored?

We will store your registration details, usage info, transactions details, and any preference information we collect as part of you visiting our website.

What data will be shared?

We will only share your personal information with third-parties that are necessary for the processing of product orders.

We will share your information with any regulator or legal body that requests it in accordance with the law.

How long?

Your data will be stored until you opt-out or unsubscribe. We will store transactions, payment and order data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations.

Who can access my data?

We will never sell, share or otherwise distribute your data to any third party, unless necessary for the processing of the data.

We will share your information with any regulator or legal body that requests it in accordance with the law.

How is my data kept secure?  

We will store your data on secure servers. We use industry standard security protocols/technology to secure data. Third parties that have access to your data for processing also adhere to the data protection laws and GDPR.

Privacy Policy

Updated: 30/08/19

The Watering Can. takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from me. We will never sell, share or use your personal information other than as described here.

About this privacy policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us. This policy describes your relationship with The Watering Can.

We aim to process information about you fairly and in a transparent manner and the aim of this document is to provide you with sufficient information for you to be able to understand what we are doing with your data. If you are unsure how we are handling information about you or you think we could improve my privacy information please contact us using the contact details listed below.

Who are we and how to contact us

Liz Wood – Owner The Watering Can

You can get in touch with me in any of the following ways:

Email: thewateringcanhd8@gmail.com

Phone: +44 (0)7990 326740

Website contact form: https://www.thewateringcanhd8.co.uk/contact_us/

By post: The Watering Can – Yummy Yorkshire, Delph House Farm, High Flatts, Huddersfield, HD8 8XY

How to change your preferences

For all changes, please contact us by one of the methods listed above.

How we operate

We operate in line with EU GDPR data protection guidelines.  We’re committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at anytime.  We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Who this privacy policy applies to

This policy relates to users of our web site http://www.thewateringcanhd8.co.uk

What this policy applies to

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes:
As a customer;

  • Information you provide during the registration process
  • Information you provide when browsing the website or submitting comments
  • Information you provide in the form of number data, messages or meta-data
  • Information we collect about how you use the website
  • Information relating to purchases and other transactions
  • Information given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship

Scope of Consent

By submitting your personal data on this site, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy. You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described.

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent, you can amend or withdraw your consent at anytime. You can also choose to object to processing at anytime. We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR. If you have any comments or wish to complain please contact us using the contact details above.

How we store and process your data

Your account data will be collected stored and processed in the UK only. In order to provide updates and offers that may be of interest to you we use a recognised third party to take payment. We will store transactions, payment and order data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations. The third party mentioned operates within and outside the EU.

Uses of your data

We undertake the activities above for the reasons below:

  1. In the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services.
  2. To fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you make purchases from us.
  3. Based on your consent.

Our obligations

We are the data controller. In relation to the information that you provide to us, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled.

We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR [MAY 2018] in the way we use and share your personal data. Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

  • Fairly and lawfully

  • As set out in the legislation and this policy

  • To the extent necessary for these purposes

We will process your personal data ourselves as the data processor. We will take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information that you supply.

The Watering Can may from time to time use your information for marketing, account management or relationship management purposes. The main purpose of this is to provide you with information about goods and services which we may think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship we may have with you.

Children aged 13 or over

If you are age 13 or older you may register on the website to receive newsletters and other information but only with expressed consent of a parent or guardian.

Third Parties

Your data is not shared with any third parties other than as described here.

Security

We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours. If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage please contact us.

Legitimate Interests

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you).

Contacting us, exercising your information rights and Complaints

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact me (details above). You have the right to a Subject Access Request (SAR). I will process SARs within 20 days, SAR responses are usually free but we reserve the right to charge for excessive or unfounded requests. We fully comply with Data Protection legislation and will assist in any investigation or request made by the appropriate authorities.

Cookies

The Watering Can uses cookies on the https://www.thewateringcanhd8.co.uk website (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by the websites you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How The Watering Can uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions of the Service
  • To provide analytics
  • To enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

  • Essential cookies. we may use cookies to remember information that changes the way the Service behaves or looks, such as a user’s language preference on the Service.
  • Analytic cookies. we may use analytic cookies to track information how the Service is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytic cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Service to see how our users react to them.
  • Advertising cookies. These type of cookies are used to deliver advertisements on and through the Service and track the performance of these advertisements. These cookies may also be used to enable third-party advertising networks to deliver ads that may be relevant to you based upon your activities or interests.
Third Party Cookies

In addition to my own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.
Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of my pages might not display properly.

  • For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050
  • For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835
  • For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
  • For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser’s official web pages.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies on the following third-party websites:

  • AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
  • Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/